SMITHVILLE FIDDLERS' JAMBOREE®

"The Official Festival for the State of Tennessee"

JULY 3-4 ~ 2020

PREVIOUS AWARDS

Divider
Divider
2019 AWARDS

July 5th & July 6th

48th Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo)

1st: Addie Cooksey of Cedar Hill, TN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Cara DiGiovanni of Greenbrier, TN

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Mount Juliet, TN
2nd: Gary Giles of Franklin, TN
3rd: Matthew Randolph of Cookeville, TN

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Kody Hash of Walland, TN
2nd: Chris Stewart of Mount Juliet, TN
3rd: Gracie Parrish of Pleasant View, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folksinging (Duet, Trio, Quartet)

1st: Blue Cove Mountain Grass of Chattanooga, TN
2nd: Cornelia Overton and Sarah Cripps of Smithville, TN
3rd: Jake, Ivy, and Lara of Mayfield, KY

Dobro Guitar

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
3rd: No Entry

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Pam Hunt of Mansfield, OH
2nd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Donita Brown of Spirngfield, TN

Hammer Dulcimer

1st: Amelia Brown of Springfield, Tn
2nd: No Entry
3rd: No Entry

Novelty Event

1st: Jim Owens of Deatsville, AL
2nd: Ivy Phillips and Jesse Payton of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Big Mama and the $100 Band of Smithville, TN

Autoharp

1st: Bill Rothe of Estill Springs, TN
2nd: Pam Hunt of Mansfield, OH
3rd: Bettye Kash of Cookeville, TN

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Addie Cooksey of Cedar Hill, TN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Josh Issac of Smithville, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Jim Owens of Deatsville, AL
3rd: Graham Kash of Cookeville, TN

Old Time Banjo

1st: Jordan Rayne Judkins of Smithville, TN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Trenton Tater Caruthers of Cookeville, TN

Youth Square Dancing

1st: A Step Up of Waverly, TN
2nd: Jackson Hollow of Franklin, TN
3rd: Little Texas of Franklin, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: Blue Cove Mountain Grass of Chattanooga, TN
2nd: Eddie, Nina, and Audrey of Pikeville, TN
3rd: The Heritage of Smithville, TN

Mandolin

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Jack Smith of Pikeville, TN
3rd: Cody Gressett of Ringgold, GA

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: The Slim Chance Band of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Uncle Shuffelo Fan Boys of Unionville, TN
3rd: No Entry

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Jacob Fennell of Dickson, TN
2nd: Chris Stewart of Mount Juliet, TN
3rd: Lexi Huntley of Loretto, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Anthony Harrell of Mount Juliet, TN
2nd: Tommy Scruggs, Jr. of Hartsville, TN
3rd: Tommy Jackson of Franklin, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Tammy Gay Scruggs of Lebanon, TN
2nd: Anthony Harrell of Mount Juliet, TN
3rd: Danny Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Anthony Harrell of Mount Juliet, TN
2nd: Darrin Stryker of Crossville, TN
3rd: Danny Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Axel Rico of Smithville, TN
2nd: Trevor Holder of Ringgold, GA
3rd: Shane Cothran of Franklin, TN

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Trenton “Tater” Caruthers of Cookeville, TN
3rd: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Jake Patty of Mayfield, KY
2nd: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Contest Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award)

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Devon Waite of Goodletsville, TN

Bluegrass Band

1st: Tennessee Tradition of Danville, GA
2nd: Smithville Fiddlin Music Team of Ringgold, GA
3rd: Mountain Cove Bluegrass of Beechgrove, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Thomas Chapman of Falkville, TN
2nd: Gail Johnson of Lavergne, TN
3rd: Marcia Denton of Murfreesboro, TN

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Rocky Top Revue of Franklin, TN
2nd: Step Aside of Waverly, TN
3rd: Harpeth River of Franklin, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

48th "BoBo" Driver National Beginner Fiddle Award Hailey Bryant, Greenbrier, TN

48th Entertainer of the Year - Sarah Brooke Richardson of Arrington, TN

Fiddle

1st: Hailey Bryant of Greenbrier, TN
2nd: Noah Goebel of Elkton, KY
3rd: Radnor Walters of Lebanon, TN

Buck Dancing

1st: Jacob Fennell of Dickson, TN
2nd: Arlee Fowlkes of Hurricane Mills, TN
3rd: Treble Chunn of Greenbrier, TN

Clogging

1st: Emily G. Brown of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Treble Chunn of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Shelby Ballington of Columbia, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: David Wheeler of Smithville, TN
2nd: Sarah Brooke Richardson of Arrington, TN
3rd: No Entry

Mandolin

1st: Noah Goebel of Elkton, KY
2nd: Sarah Brooke Richardson of Arrington, TN
3rd: Harlan Cope of Spring Hill, TN

Five String Banjo

1st: Gideon Shepherd of Henry, TN
2nd: Conner McMeans of Athens, AL
3rd: Joseph Palmore of Springfield, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Sarah Brooke Richardson of Arrington, TN
2nd: David Wheeler of Smithville, TN
3rd: Isaiah Bush of Gordonsville, TN CLOSE 2019
2018 AWARDS

July 6th & July 7th

47th Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo)

1st: Andrey Smith of Pikeville, TN
2nd: Addie Cooksey of Cedar Hill, TN
3rd: Graham Nash of Cookeville, TN

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Matthew Randolph of Cookeville, TN
2nd: Gary Giles of Franklin, TN
3rd: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Jason Wade of Paris, TN
2nd: Gracie Parrish of Pleasant Shade, TN
3rd: Jamie Hash of Walland, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folksinging (Duet, Trio, Quartet)

1st: Cornelia Overton and Sarah Cripps of Smithville, TN
2nd: Giri and Uma Peters of Nashville, TN
3rd: Mark Thomas and Samantha Lewis of Nashville, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Chad Davis of Sparta, TN
3rd: Jason Sanders of Hickman, TN

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Keith Oler of Murphy, NC
2nd: Lynsey Smith of Dunlap, TN
3rd: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN

Hammer Dulcimer

NO ENTRY

Novelty Event

1st: Hillary Klug of Shelbyville, TN
2nd: Two Daves and Too Short of Alexandria, TN
3rd: John Cross of Gamalin, KY

Autoharp

1st: Bill Rothe of Estill Springs, TN
2nd: Deanna Mathis of Watertown, TN
3rd: Bettye Kash of Cookeville, TN

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Annabella Dakas of Smithville, TN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Josh Issac of Smithville, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN
3rd: Jesse Dayton of Leitchfield, KY

Old Time Banjo

1st: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN
2nd: Conner Steven of Johnson City, TN
3rd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Youth Square Dancing

1st: A Step Up of Waverly, TN
2nd: Jackson Hollow of Franklin, TN
3rd: Steppin' Time of Waverly, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: Harvey Brown Smith of Beechgrove, TN
2nd: Cornelia Overton and Sarah Cripps of Smithville, TN
3rd: Ivy Phillips and Jesse Payton of Chapmansboro, TN

Mandolin

1st: Giri Peters of Nashville, TN
2nd: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: The Slim Chance Band of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Fiddle Feet and Friends of Shelbyville, TN
3rd: Giri and Uma Peters of Nashville, TN

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Jacob Fennell of Dickson, TN
2nd: Chris Stewart of Mount Juliet, TN
3rd: Jason Wade of Paris, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Tommie Scruggs, Jr. of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Tommy Jackson of Franklin, TN
3rd: Spring Nelson of Murfreesboro, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Danny Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Spring Nelson of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Eileen Stewart of Cumberland City, TN

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Spring Nelson of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Traci Warren of Dickson, TN
3rd: Tommy Jackson of Franklin, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Tyler Collins of Wilder, GA
3rd: Austin Hefflefinger of Rimersburg, PA

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Giri Peters of Nashville, TN
3rd: Hillary Klug of Shelbyville, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Tyler Sellers of Pleasant View, TN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Contest Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award)

1st: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Jewelia Lawrence of Knoxville, TN
3rd: Hilliary Klug of Shelbyville, TN

Bluegrass Band

1st: Silver Point of Wilder, TN
2nd: Mountain Cove Bluegrass of Signal Mountain, TN
3rd: Bluegrass One of Clarksville, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Gail Johnson of Lavergne, TN
2nd: Billy Brewer of Lyles, TN
3rd: Marcia Denton of Murfreesboro, NM

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Rocky Top Revue of Framklin, TN
2nd: Traditional Timing of Waverly, TN
3rd: Harpeth River of Franklin, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

47th Entertainer of the Year - Joshua Palmore of Springfield, TN

Fiddle (James G. "Bobo" Driver Memorial Award)

1st: Uma Peters of Nashville, TN
2nd: Radnor Walters of Lebanon, TN
3rd: Haven Graves of Goodlettsville, TN

Buck Dancing

1st: Jacob Fennell of Dickson, TN
2nd: Delana Ballington of Columbia, TN
3rd: Arlee Fowlkes of Hurricane Mills, TN

Clogging

1st: Arlee Fowlkes of Hurricane Mills, TN
2nd: Delana Ballington of Columbia, TN
3rd: Kaelin Wade of Paris, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Joseph Palmore of Springfield, TN
2nd: Kevin Beddingfield of Flag Pond, TN
3rd: David Wheeler of Smithville, TN

Mandolin

1st: Sarah Brooke Richardson of Arrington, TN
2nd: Joshua Palmore of Springfield, TN
3rd: Kevin Beddingfield of Flag Pond, TN

Five String Banjo

1st: Uma Peters of Nashville, TN
2nd: Conner McMeans of Athens, AL
3rd: Kevin Beddingfield of Flag Pond, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Joshua Palmore of Springfield, TN
2nd: Joseph Palmore of Springfield, TN
3rd: Kevin Beddingfield of Flag Pond, TN CLOSE 2018
2017 AWARDS

June 30th & July 1st

46th Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo)

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Maddie McKenney of Cullman, AL
3rd: Michael Klug of Shelbyville, TN

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Kody M. Hash of Walland, TN
2nd: Sierra Ivie Tomlin of Springfield, TN
3rd: Tanner Dunn of Cookeville, TN

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Lebanon, TN
2nd: Sierra Ivie Tomlin of Springfield, TN
3rd: Kody M. Hash of Walland, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folksinging (Duet, Trio, Quartet)

1st: The McKenneys of Cullman, AL
2nd: Daniel and Elizabeth Seber of Smithville, TN
3rd: Suff Hollar Ramblers of Mount Juliet, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Chad Davis of Sparta, TN
2nd: Makala Carr of Rickman, TN
3rd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Keith Oler of Murphy, NC
2nd: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN
3rd: Donita Brown of Springfield, TN

Hammer Dulcimer

1st: Betty J. Groulx of Arcadia, FL
2nd: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN

Novelty Event

1st: David Turner of Alexandria, TN
2nd: Hillary Klug of Shelbyville, TN
3rd: Ivy and Tyler of Nashville, TN

Autoharp

1st: Logan Purtear of Hixson, TN
2nd: Betty J. Groulx of Arcadia, FL
3rd: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Amanda McKenney of Cullman, AL
2nd: Annabella Dakas of Smithville, TN
3rd: Eryn Jenkins of Wilder, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN
2nd: Tyler Martelli of Chattanooga, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Old Time Banjo

1st: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN
2nd: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN
3rd: Conner Derryberry of Shelbyville, TN

Youth Square Dancing

1st: Main Stage Explosion of Pleasant View, TN
2nd: Little Texas of Franklin, TN
3rd: Jackson Hollow of Franklin, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: Eryn Jenkins and group of Wilder, TN
2nd: Lonesome Tradition of Cookeville, TN
3rd: Harvey Brownsmith and group of Signal Mountain, TN

Mandolin

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN
3rd: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: Uncle Shuffelo and his Haint Hollow Hootenanny of Unionville, TN
2nd: Puddle Jumpers of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: Slim Chance Band of Smyrna, TN

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Lebanon, TN
2nd: Jason Wade of Paris, TN
3rd: Hillary Klug of Shelbyville, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Ruth Alpert of Santa Barbara, CA
2nd: Danny Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Eileen Stewart of Cumberland City, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Ruth Alpert of Santa Barbara, CA
2nd: Traci Warren of Burns, TN
3rd: Tommie Scruggs, Jr. of Hartsville, TN

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Tammy Scruggs of Gallatin, TN
2nd: Darrin Stryker of Crossville, TN
3rd: Tommy Jackson of Franklin, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Tyler Collins of Allons, TN
2nd: Trevor Holder of Ringgold, GA
3rd: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Hillary Klug of Shelbyville, TN
3rd: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN

Contest Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award)

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN
3rd: Hillary Klug of Shelbyville, TN

Bluegrass Band

1st: Mountain Cove Bluegrass of Signal Mountain, TN
2nd: Lonesome Highway of Bumpus Mills, TN
3rd: Blue Collar Bluegrass of Sparta, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Tony Haley of Mount Juliet, TN
2nd: Marcia Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Richard Dahl of Logan, NM

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Harpeth River of Franklin, TN
2nd: Rhythym N Motion of Cookeville, TN
3rd: Sarah's Stompers of Dickson, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

46th Entertainer of the Year - Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN

Fiddle (James G. "Bobo" Driver Memorial Award)

1st: Iris Shepard of Henry, TN
2nd: Hailey Bryant of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN

Buck Dancing

1st: Kaelin Wade of Paris, TN
2nd: Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Jacob Ferrell of Dickson, TN

Clogging

1st: Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN
2nd: Arlee Fowlkes of Hurricane Mills, TN
3rd: Emily Brown of Hartsville, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Maddie McKenney of Cullman, AL
2nd: Brayden Chunn of Greenbriar, TN
3rd: Darrah Ramsey of Smithville, TN

Mandolin

1st: Brayden Chunn of Greenbriar, TN
2nd: Maddie McKenney of Cullman, AL
3rd: Kevin Beddingfield of Flag Pond, TN

Five String Banjo

1st: Conner Derryberry of Shelbyville, TN
2nd: Cooper Brown of Smithville, TN
3rd: Kevin Beddingfield of Flag Pond, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Robert Wheeler of Smithville, TN
2nd: Mary Davis of Knoxville, TN
3rd: Brayden Chunn of Greenbriar, TN CLOSE 2017
2016 AWARDS

July 1st & 2nd

45th Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo)

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Amanda McKenney of Cullman, AL
3rd: Jennie Coppinger of McMinnville, TN

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Hermitage, TN
2nd: Gary Giles of Franklin, TN
3rd: Justin Yates of Adams, TN

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Justin Yates of Adams, TN
2nd: Amanda Herron of Algood, TN
3rd: Shelby Dunn of Fairview, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folksinging (Duet, Trio, Quartet)

1st: The McKenneys of Cullman, AL
2nd: Kelcy and Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN
3rd: Harvey Brown of Beechgrove, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Joey Gipson of Manchester, TN
3rd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN
3rd: Lailah Valentine of Guntown, MI

Hammer Dulcimer

1st: Mack Garner of Walland, TN

Novelty Event

1st: Josiah Tyree of Carthage, TN
2nd: Hillary Klug of Shelbyville, TN
3rd: Joey and Daniel of Manchester, TN

Autoharp

1st: Austin Derryberry of Shelbyville, TN
2nd: Bill Rothe of Estill Springs, TN
3rd: Deanna Mathis of Watertown, TN

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Kelcy Tomlin of Springfield, TN
2nd: Addie Cooksey of Cedar Hill, TN
3rd: Cara DiGiovanni of Greenbrier, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Tyler Martelli of Chattanooga, TN
2nd: Micah McCreary of Section, AL
3rd: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN

Old Time Banjo

1st: Josiah Tyree of Carthage, TN
2nd: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN
3rd: Austin Derryberry of Shelbyville, TN

Youth Square Dancing

1st: Explosion of Springfield, TN
2nd: Main Stage Revolution of Mt. Juliet, TN
3rd: Little Texas of Franklin, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: The McKenneys of Cullman, AL
2nd: Ivy and Cara of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Mountain Cove Bluegrass Band of Signal Mountain, TN

Mandolin

1st: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN
2nd: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN
3rd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: Slim Chance Band of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Notorious Pick-Flickers of Shelbyville, TN
3rd: String Cats of Nashville, TN

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Hillary Klug of Shelbyville, TN
2nd: Chris Stewart of Hermitage, TN
3rd: Justin Yates of Adams, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Tommy Scruggs, Jr. of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Danny Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Danny Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Ruth Alpert of Santa Barbara, CA

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Tammy Scruggs of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Darrin Stryker of Crossville, TN
3rd: Sherry Guenther of Monterey, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Joey Gipson of Manchester, TN
2nd: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: Garry Adams of Joelton, TN

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN
2nd: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Contest Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award)

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Hillary Klug of Shelbyville, TN

Bluegrass Band

1st: Tennessee Bluegrass of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Pocket Change of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Blue Hart of Chapmansboro, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Gail Johnson of Lavergne, TN
2nd: Marcia Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Tim Daniels of Lawrenceburg, TN

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Rocky Top Revue of Franklin, TN
2nd: Harpeth River of Franklin, TN
3rd: Main Stage Fusion of Springfield, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

45th Entertainer of the Year - Giri Peters of Nashville, TN

Fiddle (James G. "Bobo" Driver Memorial Award)

1st: Giri Peters of Nashville, TN
2nd: Mary Parker of Mountain View, AR
3rd: Iris Shepherd of Henry, TN

Buck Dancing

1st: Kaelin Wade of Paris, TN
2nd: Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Gracie Parrish of Pleasant View, TN

Clogging

1st: Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN
2nd: Gracie Parrish of Pleasant View, TN
3rd: Kaelin Wade of Paris, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Giri Peters of Nashville, TN
2nd: Maddie McKenney of Cullman, AL
3rd: Uma Peters of Nashville, TN

Mandolin

1st: Giri Peters of Nashville, TN
2nd: Mary Parker of Mountain View, AR
3rd: Braden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN

Five String Banjo

1st: Uma Peters of Nashville, TN
2nd: Conner Derryberry of Shelbyville, TN
3rd: Cooper Brown of Smithville, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Giri Peters of Nashville, TN
2nd: Robert Wheeler of Smithville, TN
3rd: Gordon Parker of Mountain View, AR CLOSE 2016
2015 AWARDS

July 3rd & 4th

44th Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

Tyler Andal of White House, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo)

1st: Amanda McKenney of Cullman, AL
2nd: Kelcy Tomlin of Springfield, TN
3rd: Josiah Tyree of Carthage, TN

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Lebanon, TN
2nd: Shelby Dunn of Fairview, TN
3rd: Jamie Hash of Walland, TN

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Jason Wade of Paris, TN
2nd: Chris Stewart of Lebanon, TN
3rd: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folksinging (Duet, Trio, Quartet)

1st: Sierra and Kelcy Tomlin of Springfield, TN
2nd: The McKenneys of Cullman, AL
3rd: Short Mountain Strangers of Smithville, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Joey Gipson of Manchester, TN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Robbie Harris of Rockvale, TN

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Tyler Andal of White House, TN
3rd: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN

Hammer Dulcimer

1st: Pamela Sanders of Sparta, TN
2nd: Mac Garner of Maryville, TN

Novelty Event

1st: Kurt and Joey of Manchester, TN
2nd: Haint Hollow Hootenanny of Unionville, TN
3rd: Hillary Klug of Shelbyville, TN

Autoharp

1st: Austin Derryberry of Shelbyville, TN
2nd: Pamela Sanders of Sparta, TN
3rd: Bettye Kash of Cookeville, TN

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Amanda McKenney of Cullman, AL
2nd: Elizabeth Koegler of Smithville, TN
3rd: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN
3rd: Tyler Martelli of Chattanooga, TN

Old Time Banjo

1st: Josiah Tyree of Carthage, TN
2nd: Tyler Andal of White House, TN
3rd: Austin Derryberry of Shelbyville, TN

Youth Square Dancing

1st: EJackson Hollow of Franklin, TN
2nd: Main Stage Revolution of Springfield, TN
3rd: Main Stage Explosion of Springfield, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: The Jenkins Family of Wilder, AL
2nd: Sandi Kay's New Hickory of Lebanon, TN
3rd: Kurt and Andrea of Dyersburg, TN

Mandolin

1st: Daniel Amick of Carthage, TN
2nd: Tyler Andal of White House, TN
3rd: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: Uncle Shuffelo and His Haint Hollow Hootenanny of Unionville, TN
2nd: Flat Rock String Band of Manchester, TN
3rd: The P&J String Band of Nashville, TN

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Matthew Campbell of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Chris Stewart of Lebanon, TN
3rd: Hillary Klug of Shelbyville, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Tommy Scruggs, Jr. of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Stanley Reece of Gainesboro, TN
3rd: Darrin Stryker of Crossville, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Tommy Scruggs, Jr. of Hartsville, TN
3rd: Eileen Stewart of Tennessee Ridge, TN

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Sherry Guenther of Monterey, TN
2nd: Tammy Gay Scruggs of Hartsville, TN
3rd: Jeff Yates of Adams, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Joey Gipson of Manchester, TN
2nd: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: Tyler Andal of White House, TN
2nd: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Daniel Amick of Centerville, TN
2nd: Tyler Andal of Whitehouse, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Contest Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award)

1st: Tyler Andal of White House, TN
2nd: Justin Branum of Nashville, TN
3rd: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN

Bluegrass Band

1st: Mountain Cove Bluegrass Band of Signal Mountain, TN
2nd: Tennessee Bluegrass of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: Bluegrass Militia of Hartsville, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Gail Johnson of Lavergne, TN
2nd: Billy Brewer of Lyles, TN
3rd: Marcia Denton of Murfreesboro, TN

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Rocky Top Revue of Franklin, TN
2nd: Main Stage Fusion of Springfield, TN
3rd: Harpeth River of Franklin, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

44th Entertainer of the Year - Giri Peters of Nashville, TN

Fiddle (James G. "Bobo" Driver Memorial Award)

1st: Giri Peters of Nashville, TN
2nd: Uma Peters of Nashville, TN
3rd: Kate Ward of Kuttawa, KY

Buck Dancing

1st: Isabella McCoy of Brush Creek, TN
2nd: Kaelin Wade of Paris, TN
3rd: Gracie Parrish of Pleasant View, TN

Clogging

1st: Kaelin Wade of Paris, TN
2nd: Isabella McCoy of Brush Creek, TN
3rd: Lexi Huntley of Loretto, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Giri Peters of Nashville, TN
2nd: Maddie McKenney of Cullman, AL

Mandolin

1st: Giri Peters of Nashville, TN
2nd: Isabella McCoy of Brush Creek, TN
3rd: Evan Morse of Smithville, TN

Five String Banjo

1st: Uma Peters of Nashville, TN
2nd: Lexi Huntley of Loretto, TN
3rd: Noah Aikens of Cookeville, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Giri Peters of Nashville, TN
2nd: Noah Aikens of Cookeville, TN
3rd: Robert Wheeler of Smithville, TN CLOSE 2015
2014 AWARDS

July 4th & 5th

43rd Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo)

1st: Christiana Joneikis of Shreve, OH
2nd: Chloe Shreve of Nashville, TN
3rd: Sierra Ivie Tomlin of Springfield, TN

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Gary Giles of Franklin, TN
2nd: Chris Stewart of Lebanon, TN
3rd: Katie Huntley of Loretto, TN

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Lebanon, TN
2nd: Jacob Campbell of Smithville, TN
3rd: Kris Jamison of Waverly, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folksinging (Duet, Trio, Quartet)

1st: Ivy Phillips and Chloe Shreve of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: The Chunns of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Gray and Rothwell of Smyrna, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Elijah Jenkins of Wilder, TN
3rd: Robbie Harris of Rockvale, TN

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN
2nd: Christiana Joneikis of Shreve, OH
3rd: Lynsey Nixon of Woodbury, TN

Hammer Dulcimer

1st: Beth James of Newport, TN
2nd: Pamela Sanders of Sparta, TN

Novelty Event

1st: Wailin Wood of Nashville, TN
2nd: Haint Hollow Hootenanny of Unionville, TN
3rd: Hillary Bevels of Shelbyville, TN

Autoharp

1st: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Bill Rothe of Estill Springs, TN
3rd: Bettye Kash of Cookeville, TN

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Amanda McKenney of Cullman, AL
2nd: Elizabeth Koegler of Smithville, TN
3rd: Sierra Ivie Tomlin of Springfield, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Wailin Wood of Nashville, TN
2nd: Ken Tenpenny of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Old Time Banjo

1st: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN
2nd: William See of Frankewing, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Youth Square Dancing

1st: Main Stage Fusion of Springfield, TN
2nd: Main Stage Revolution of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Main Stage Explosion of Springfield, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: New Hickory-Sandi Kay and Cassie Kay of Lebanon, TN
2nd: The Chunns of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: The Jenkins Family of Wilder, TN

Mandolin

1st: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN
2nd: Elijah Jenkins of Wilder, TN
3rd: Tyler Martelli of Chattanooga, TN

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: Uncle Shuffelo and His Haint Hollow Hootenanny of Unionville, TN
2nd: DeKalb County Hilltoppers of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: Flat Creek String Band of Shelbyville, TN

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Lebanon, TN
2nd: Shawn Jones of Lyles, TN
3rd: Hillary Bevels of Shelbyville, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Ruth Alpert of Santa Barbara, CA
3rd: Tommy Scruggs, Jr. of Hartsville, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Tammy Gay Scruggs of Primm Springs, TN
2nd: Ruth Alpert of Santa Barbara, CA
3rd: Tommy Jackson of Franklin, TN

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Tommy Jackson of Franklin, TN
2nd: Eileen Stewart of Lebanon, TN
3rd: Lonnie Stewart of Fairview, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, TN
3rd: Joey Gipson of Manchester, TN

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN
3rd: Hillary Bevels of Shelbyville, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Colin Mabry of Hixson, TN
2nd: Tyler Sellers of Goodlettsville, TN
3rd: Elijah Jenkins of Wilder, TN

Contest Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award)

1st: Tyler Andal of Nashville, TN
2nd: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Bluegrass Band

1st: Mountain Cove Bluegrass Band of Signal Mountain, TN
2nd: Ellis Porch of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: Cross Tied of Wilder, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Marcia Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Gail Johnson of Lavergne, TN
3rd: Billy Brewer of Lyles, TN

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Rhythm-N-Motion of Cookeville, TN
2nd: Rocky Top Revue of Franklin, TN
3rd: Harpeth River of Franklin, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

43th Entertainer of the Year - Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN

Fiddle (James G. "Bobo" Driver Memorial Award)

1st: Annabelle Watts of Philpot, KY
2nd: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
3rd: Antonis Dodson of Murfreesboro, TN

Buck Dancing

1st: Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Gracie Parrish of Pleasant View, TN

Clogging

1st: Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN
2nd: Isabella McCoy of Brush Creek, TN
3rd: Amelia Baker of Springfield, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Antonio Dodson of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN

Mandolin

1st: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
2nd: Anna Claire Stockoff of Brentwood, TN
3rd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Five String Banjo

1st: Axel Rico of Smithville, TN
2nd: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
3rd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Antonio Dodson of Murfreesboro, TN CLOSE 2014
2013 AWARDS

July 5th & 6th

42nd Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

John Boulware of Kimball, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo)

1st: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN
2nd: Kelcy Tomlin of Springfield, TN
3rd: Jennie Coppinger of McMinnville, TN

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Gary Giles of Franklin, TN
2nd: Chris Stewart of Lebanon, TN
3rd: Amanda Herron of Cookeville, TN

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Kody Hash of Knoxville, TN
2nd: Chris Stewart of Lebanon, TN
3rd: Jamie Franklin of Knoxville, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folksinging (Duet, Trio, Quartet) - New Catagory

1st: Kurt and Corrina of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Sierra and Kelcy Tomlin of Springfield, TN
3rd: Megan and Courtney Williams of Unionville, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Frannie Digiovanni of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Weston Stewart of Anderson, AL

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, TN

Hammer Dulcimer

1st: Beth James of Newport, TN

Novelty Event

1st: Jaelee Roberts of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Haint Hollow Hootenanny of Unionville, TN
3rd: Hillary Bevels of Shelbyville, TN

Autoharp

1st: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Bill Rothe of Estill Springs, TN
3rd: Pamela Sanders of Sparta, TN

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN
2nd: Jaelee Roberts of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Samantha Lewis of Smithville, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Tyler "Mad Dog" Martelli of Chattanooga, TN
2nd: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Old Time Banjo

1st: Daniel Binkley of Nashville, TN
2nd: Rebekah Weiler of Marietta, GA
3rd: Daniel Rothwell of Smyrna, TN

Youth Square Dancing

1st: Main Stage Explosion of Springfield, TN
2nd: Main Stage Fusion of Springfield, TN
3rd: Jackson Hollow of Franklin, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: Kurt and Corinna of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Jaelee and Andrea Roberts of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Sierra & Kelcy Tomlin of Springfield, TN

Mandolin

1st: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, TN
2nd: Tyler Andal of Whitehouse, TN
3rd: John Boulware of Kimball, TN

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: Slim Chance of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Uncle Shuffelo and his Haint Hollow Hootenanny of Unionville, TN
3rd: The Hogslop String Band of Nashville, TN

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Devon Stewart of Jonesboro, AR
2nd: Jacob Campbell of Smithville, TN
3rd: Hillary Bevels of Shelbyville, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Stanley Reece of Whitleyville, TN
3rd: Tim Hartman of Nunnelly, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Ruth Alpert of Santa Barbara, CA
3rd: Tommy Scruggs of Hartsville, TN

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Tammy Scruggs of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Darrin Stryker of Cookeville, TN
3rd: Eileen Stewart of Pegram, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Weston Stewart of Anderson, AL
2nd: Joey Gibson of Manchester, TN
3rd: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, TN

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: John Boulware of Kimball, TN
2nd: Tyler Andal of Whitehouse, TN
3rd: Sarah Harris of Rockvale, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: John Boulware of Kimball, TN
2nd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Tyler Seller of Goodlettsville, TN

Contest Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award)

1st: Tori Huntley of Loretto, TN
2nd: John Boulware of Kimball, TN
3rd: Tyler Andal of Whitehouse, TN

Bluegrass Band

1st: Foggy Junky Boys of Dyer, TN
2nd: A Step Ahead of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Tymeline of Cookeville, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Billy Brewer of Lyles, TN
2nd: Paul Shell of Philadelphia, TN
3rd: Perry Cooper of Knoxville, TN

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Rhythm-N-Motion of Cookeville, TN
2nd: Rocky Top Revue of Franklin, TN
3rd: Harpeth River of Franklin, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

42th Entertainer of the Year - Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Buck Dancing

1st: Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN
2nd: Sarah Fisher of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Clogging

1st: Gracie Parrish of Pleasantview, TN
2nd: Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Jake Ramsey of Smithville, TN
3rd: Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN

Mandolin

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Anna Claire Stockoff of Brentwood, TN
3rd: Jaelee Roberts of Murfreesboro, TN

Five String Banjo

1st: Trevor Holder of Ringgold, GA
2nd: Axel Rico of Smithville, TN
3rd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Anna Claire Stockoff of Brentwood, TN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Jaelee Roberts of Murfreesboro, TN

Fiddle (James G. "Bobo" Driver Memorial Award)

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Jaelee Roberts of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Annabelle Watts of Phelps, KY CLOSE 2013
2012 AWARDS

July 6th & 7th

41st Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo/Duet)

1st: Graham Sherrill of Nashville, TN
2nd: Daren Gallman of Shelbyville, TN
3rd: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Andrew Rigney of Normandy, TN
2nd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Jonathon O'Neal of Onieda, TN

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Nashville, TN
2nd: Tanner Dunn of Cookeville, TN
3rd: Kris Jamison of McEwen, TN

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Jacob Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN
3rd: Kody Hash of Elk Creek, VA

Dobro Guitar

1st: Weston Stewart of Anderson, AL
2nd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Jason Sanders of Lancaster, TN

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: Sarah Morgan of Sharps Chapel, TN

Hammer Dulcimer

1st: Kyle Paxton of Thompson Station, TN
2nd: Howard Friedman of Knoxville, TN
3rd: Beth James of Newport, TN

Novelty Event

1st: Hillary Bevels of Shelbyville, TN
2nd: Nate Clark and Payton Clark of Cookeville, TN
3rd: Tara Guinn of Gaston, IN

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: Slim Chance Old Time String Band of Smyrna, TN
2nd: The Hogslop String Band of Nashville, TN
3rd: Keg County String Band of Lyles, TN

Autoharp

1st: Bill Rothe of Estille, TN

Youth Square Dancing

1st: Main Stage Fusion of Springfield, TN
2nd: Main Stream of Springfield, TN
3rd: Main Stage Explosion of Springfield, TN

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Matthew Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Sarah Jane Cripps of Smithville, TN
3rd: Samantha Lewis of Smithville, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, TN
2nd: Isaac Vick of Lyles, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Old Time Banjo

1st: Graham Sherrill of Nashville, TN
2nd: Daniel Rothwell of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: Kurt and Corinna of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Larry and Cheryl Chunn and Lindsey Batts of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN

Mandolin

1st: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, TN
2nd: Abby Ward of Columbia, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Hillary Bevels of Shelbyville, TN
3rd: Corrina Logston of Nashville, TN

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Nashville, TN
2nd: Kris Jamison of McEwen, TN
3rd: Jacob Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Ruth Alpert of Santa Barbara, CA
2nd: Jay Bland of Kennesaw, GA
3rd: Stanley Reece of Whitleyville, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Jay Bland of Kennesaw, GA
2nd: Stanley Reece of Whitleyville, TN
3rd: Ruth Alpert of Santa Barbara, CA

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Tammy Scruggs of Bethpage, TN
2nd: Sherry Guenther of Monterey, TN
3rd: Eileen Stewart of Nashville, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Weston Stewart of Anderson, AL
3rd: Jeremy Stephens of Danville, VA

Bluegrass Band

1st: The Grasscutters of Cookeville, TN
2nd: The Ward Family Bluegrass of Columbia, TN
3rd: Ellis Porch of Dyersburg, TN

Bluegrass Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award)

1st: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Hillary Bevels of Shelbyville, TN
3rd: Corrina Logston of Nashville, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Marcia Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Perry B.C Cooper of Knoxville, TN
3rd: Don Saddler of Cookeville, TN

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Rocky Top Revue of Franklin, TN
2nd: Harpeth River of Franklin, TN
3rd: Tennessee Toe Tappers of Adams, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

41st Entertainer of the Year - Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN

Buck Dancing

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Ally Johnson of Springfield, TN
3rd: Jalee Roberts of Murfreesboro, TN

Clogging

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Amy Fisher of Smyrna, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Jake Ramsey of Smithville, TN

Mandolin

1st: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
2nd: Bethany Ward of Columbia, TN
3rd: Anna Claire Stockoff of Brentwood, TN

Five String Banjo

1st: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
2nd: Josiah Newman of Scottsville, KY
3rd: Wallace Layman of Kodak, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
2nd: Bethany Ward of Columbia, TN
3rd: Anna Claire Stockoff of Brentwood, TN

Fiddle (James G. "Bobo" Driver Memorial Award)

1st: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
2nd: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
3rd: Jalee Roberts of Murfreesboro, TN CLOSE 2012
2011 AWARDS

July 1st & 2nd

40th Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

Will McMeans of Lester, AL

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo/Duet)

1st: Graham Sherrill of Nashville, TN
2nd: Emily Dean of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Tammy Melton of Monterey, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Jack Elmore of Cookeville, TN
2nd: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Justin Frazor of Woodbury, TN
2nd: Kelly Eicher of Allensville, KY
3rd: Kelsey Jones of Lyles, TN

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Bon Aqua, TN
2nd: Justin Frazor of Woodbury, TN
3rd: Kelsey Jones of Lyles, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Jason Sanders of Lancaster, TN
2nd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Frannie Digiovanni of Greenbrier, TN

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Roger Amundsen of Longwood, FL
3rd: Preston Warden of Mount Juliet, TN

Hammer Dulcimer

1st: Howard Friedman of Knoxville, TN
2nd: Beth James of Newport, TN
3rd: Chris Brown of Beech Grove, TN

Novelty Event

1st: The Nash-Vegas Ramblers of Nashville, TN
2nd: Caney Forkers of Cookeville, TN
3rd: Keri Wright of McEwen, TN

Youth Square Dancing

1st: Main Stage Explosion of Springfield, TN
2nd: Main Stage Fusion of Springfield, TN
3rd: Main Stage Extras of Springfield, TN

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: Hogslop String Band of Nashville, TN
2nd: The Tennessee Wildflowers of Smithville, TN
3rd: Sowbelly Stringband of Longwood, FL

Autoharp

1st: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Jace Aaron of Nashville, TN
3rd: Bettye Cash of Cookeville, TN

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Graham Sherrill of Nashville, TN
2nd: Emily Dean of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Larry Chunn of Greenbrier, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Isaac Vick of Lyles, TN
2nd: Tyler Martelli of Chattanooga, TN
3rd: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, TN

Old Time Banjo

1st: Graham Sherrill of Nashville, TN
2nd: Daniel Rothwell of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Eric Vick of Lyles, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: Kelsey, Buddy & Charli Robertson of Callahan, FL
2nd: Missionary Ridge of Beechgrove, TN
3rd: The Nash-Vegas Ramblers of Nashville, TN

Mandolin

1st: Chris Brown of Beechgrove, TN
2nd: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, TN

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: Will McMeans of Lester, AL
2nd: Chris Gray of Lawrenceburg, TN
3rd: Austin Vick of Lyles, TN

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Bon Aqua, TN
2nd: Justin Frazor of Woodbury, TN
3rd: Matthew Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Tommy Scruggs of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Jeff Yates of Adams, TN
3rd: Tommy Jackson of Franklin, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Lonnie Stewart of Fairview, TN
2nd: Jeff Yates of Adams, TN
3rd: Eileen Stewart of Nashville, TN

Bluegrass Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award)

1st: Tori Huntley of Loretto, TN
2nd: Will McMeans of Lester, AL
3rd: Chris Gray of Lawrenceburg, TN

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Lonnie Stewart of Fairview, TN
2nd: Eileen Stewart of Nashville, TN
3rd: Jeff Yates of Adams, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Weston Stewart of Anderson, AL
2nd: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: Buddy Robertson of Callahan, FL

Bluegrass Band

1st: Cross Connection of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: A Step Ahead of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Straight Line Drive of Big Rock, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Don Sadler of Cookeville, TN
2nd: Perry B.C Cooper of Knoxville, TN
3rd: Delmer Holland of Waverly, TN

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Tennessee Toe Tappers of Pleasantville, TN
2nd: Harpeth River of Franklin, TN
3rd: Rocky Top Revue of Franklin, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

40th Entertainer of the Year - Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN

Buck Dancing

1st: Shelby Dunn of Fairview, TN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Raygan Sellers of Goodlettesville, TN

Clogging

1st: Sarah Fisher of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Amy Fisher of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
2nd: Cara Digiovanni of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Raygan Sellers of Goodlettsville, TN

Mandolin

1st: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
2nd: Anna Clara Stockhoff of Brentwood, TN
3rd: Ben Hester of Chapmansboro, TN

Five String Banjo

1st: Josiah Newman of Scottsville, KY
2nd: Grayson Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
2nd: Cara Digiovanni of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Carson Wood of Pleasantville, TN

Fiddle

1st: Cara Digiovanni of Greenbrier, TN
2nd: Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN CLOSE 2011
2010 AWARDS

July 2nd & 3rd

39th Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

Bill J. Birchfield of Roan Mountain, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo/Duet)

1st: Joe Overton of Smithville, TN
2nd: Scott Miller of Hanceville, AL
3rd: Sierra Ivie Tomlin of Springfield, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Andrew Rigney of Normandy, TN
2nd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Cody Hull of Byrdstown, TN

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Lyles, TN
2nd: Woody Stephenson of Nashville, TN
3rd: Kelly Eicher of Allensville, KY

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Jennifer Campbell of White Bluff, TN
2nd: Kelsey Jones of Lyles, TN
3rd: Woody Stephenson of Nashville, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Tyler Collins of Allen, TN
2nd: Jason Sanders of Lancaster, TN
3rd: David Currey of Columbia, MI

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood, FL
2nd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Eric Vick of Lyles, TN

Hammer Dulcimer

1st: Scott Miller of Hanceville, AL
2nd: Chris Brown of Beechgrove, TN

Novelty Event

1st: Wailin Wood of Nashville, TN
2nd: Cross Picking of Danville, VA
3rd: Duelin' Dad & Lad of Crossville, TN

Youth Square Dancing

1st: Jackson Hollow of Franklin, TN
2nd: The Main Stage Fusion of Springfield, TN

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: DeKalb County Rangers of Smithville, TN
2nd: Eric Vick and Spring Creek of Lyles, TN
3rd: Sowbelly String Band of Murfreesboro, TN

Autoharp

1st: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Jeremy Stephens of Danville, VA
3rd: Billy J. Birchfield of Roan Mountain, TN

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Graham Sherrill of Nashville, TN
2nd: Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood, FL
3rd: Sarah Cripps of Smithville, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Tyler Martelli of Hixson, TN
2nd: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, TN
3rd: Ronnie Murphy of Bowling Green, KY

Old Time Banjo

1st: Daniel Rothwell of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Rebekah Weiler of Marietta, GA
3rd: Eric Vick of Lyles, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: Kurt & Jeremy of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Poplar Grass Band of Cookeville, TN
3rd: Jalee Roberts and Lindsey Batts of Murfreesboro, TN

Mandolin

1st: Will McMeans of Lester, AL
2nd: Andrew Rigney of Normandy, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: Will McMeans of Lester, AL
2nd: Matt Kinman of Vilas, NC
3rd: Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood FL

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Kelsey Jones of Lyles, TN
2nd: Justin Frazor of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Chris Stewart of Lyles, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Jeff Yates of Adams, TN
2nd: Jay Bland of Kennesaw, GA
3rd: Tammy Scruggs of Hartsville, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Stanley Reece of Whitleyville, TN
2nd: Wendell Hodges of Scottsville, KY
3rd: Danny Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Tammy Scruggs of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Sherry Guenther of Monterey, TN
3rd: Tommy Jackson of Franklin, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Jeremy Stephens of Danville, VA
2nd: Kevin Harris of Tuscumbia, AL
3rd: Shane Cothran of Franklin, TN

Bluegrass Band

1st: A Step Ahead of Greenbriar, TN
2nd: DeKalb County Bluegrass of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: The Rigney Family of Normandy, TN

Bluegrass Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award)

1st: Will McMeans of Lester, AL
2nd: Sarah Twilley of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Chris Brown of Beechgrove, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Bill J. Birchfield of Roan Mountain, TN
2nd: Scott Miller of Hanceville, AL
3rd: Delmer Holland of Waverly, TN

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Harpeth River of Franklin, TN
2nd: Little Texas of Franklin, TN
3rd: Tennessee Toe Tappers of Pleasant View, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

39th Entertainer of the Year - Aaron Clegg of Social Circle, GA

Buck Dancing

1st: Kati Huntley of Loretto, TN
2nd: Raygan Sellers of Ashland City, TN
3rd: Keley Tomlin of Springfield, TN

Clogging

1st: Shelby Dunn of Fairview, TN
2nd: Kati Huntley of Loretto, TN
3rd: Brayden Chunn of Greenbrier, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Aaron Clegg of Social Circle, GA
2nd: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
3rd: Frannie Digiovanni of Greenbrier, TN

Mandolin

1st: Aaron Clegg of Social Circle, GA
2nd: Frannie Digiovanni of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Ben Hester of Chapmansboro, TN

Five String Banjo

1st: Aaron Clegg of Social Circle, GA
2nd: Adam Keckritz of Tullahoma, TN
3rd: Grayson Philips of Chapmansboro, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Kati Huntley of Loretto, TN
2nd: Aaron Clegg of Social Circle, GA
3rd: Cole Nichols of Town Creek, AL

Fiddle (James G. "Bobo" Driver Memorial Award)

1st: Cara Digiovanni of Greenbriar, TN
2nd: Steven Alonso of Adams, TN
3rd: Conner McCracken of Fredericksburg, IN CLOSE 2010
2009 AWARDS

July 3rd & 4th

38th Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood, FL

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo/Duet)

1st: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN
2nd: Scott Miller of Hanceville, AL
3rd: Joe Overton of Smithville, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Will McMeans of Lester, AL
3rd: Hannah Ward of Columbia, TN

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Lyles, TN
2nd: Joey Jonte of Fort Eustis, VA
3rd: Lauryn Bos of Bloomington Springs, TN

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Woody Stephenson of Nashville, TN
2nd: Justin Frazor of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Devon Stewart of Lyles, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: David Currey of Columbia, MI
3rd: Michael Stockton of Milton, TN

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood, FL
2nd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Eric Vick of Lyles, TN

Hammer Dulcimer

1st: Scott Miller of Hanceville, AL
2nd: Chris Brown of Beechgrove, TN

Novelty Event

1st: Siamese Fiddlers of Snellville, GA
2nd: Backwards Bluegrass of Danville, VA
3rd: Dueling Dad & Lad of Crossville, TN

Youth Square Dancing

1st: Jackson Hollow of Franklin, TN
2nd: The Main Stage Fusion of Springfield, TN

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: Spring Creek of Lester, AL
2nd: The Sow Belly String Band of Murfreesboro, TN and Longwood, FL
3rd: DeKalb County Hilltoppers of Danville, VA

Autoharp

1st: Jeremy Stephens of Danville, VA
2nd: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: Bobby Nobley of LaGrange, GA

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood, FL
2nd: Emily Dean of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Ty Jackson of Cedarhill, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Isaac Vick of Lyles, TN
2nd: Luke Richardson of Lawrenceburg, TN
3rd: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, TN

Old Time Banjo

1st: Jeremy Stephens of Danville, VA
2nd: Eric Vick of Lyles, TN
3rd: Daniel Rothwell of Smyrna, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: Kurt & Jeremy of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Jubals Kin of Longwood, FL
3rd: Ty Jackson & Emily Dean of Springfield, TN

Mandolin

1st: Will McMeans of Lester, AL
2nd: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood, FL
2nd: Tori Huntley of Loretto, TN
3rd: Austin Vick of Lyles, TN

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Chris Stewart of Lyles, TN
2nd: Matthew Campbell of White Bluff, TN
3rd: Jacob Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Jay Bland of Kenneson, GA
2nd: Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Darrin Stryker of Crossville, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Stanley Reece of Whitleyville, TN
2nd: Tammy Scruggs of Hartsville, TN
3rd: Eileen Stewart of Nashville, TN

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Tammy Scruggs of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Danny Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Tommy Jackson of Franklin, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Jeremy Stephens of Danville, VA
3rd: Andrew Rigney of Normandy, TN

Bluegrass Band

1st: Rigney Family of Normandy, TN
2nd: Mountain Cove of Signal Mountain, TN
3rd: The Ward Family of Columbia, TN

Bluegrass Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award)

1st: Sarah Twilley of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Chris Gray of St. Joseph, TN
3rd: Tori Huntley of Loretto, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Scott Miller of Hanceville, AL
2nd: R.B. Scruggs of Hartsville, TN
3rd: Chris Talley Armstrong of New Athens, IL

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Tennessee Toe Tappers of Hendersonville, TN
2nd: Rocky Top Revue of Franklin, TN
3rd: Little Texas of Franklin, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

38th Entertainer of the Year - Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN

Buck Dancing

1st: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN
2nd: Raygan Sellers of Ashland City, TN
3rd: Kelcy Tomlin of Springfield, TN

Clogging

1st: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN
2nd: Shelby Dunn of Fairview, TN
3rd: Raygan Sellers of Ashland City, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Adam Keckritz of Tullahoma, TN
2nd: Cole McCracken of Floyds Knob, IN
3rd: Frances DiGiovanni of Greenbrier, TN

Mandolin

1st: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
2nd: Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN
3rd: Aaron Clegg of Monroe, GA

Five String Banjo

1st: Aaron Clegg of Monroe, GA
2nd: Adam Keckritz of Tullahoma, TN
3rd: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN
2nd: Abby Ward of Columbia, TN
3rd: Kati Huntley of Loretto, TN

Fiddle (James G. "Bobo" Driver Memorial Award)

1st: Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN
2nd: Cole McCracken of Floyds Knob, IN
3rd: Conner McCracken of Floyds Knob, IN CLOSE 2009
2008 AWARDS

July 4th & 5th

37th Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

Eric Vick of Lyles, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo/Duet)

1st: Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood, FL
2nd: Bailey Cooke of Nashville, TN
3rd: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Will McMeans of Lester, AL
3rd: Casey Campbell of Kingston Springs, TN

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Melissa Pack of Lebanon, TN
2nd: Chris Stewart of Lyles, TN
3rd: Joey Jonte of Dickson, TN

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Justin Frazor of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Jacob Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Kory Posey of Murfreesboro, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Earl Grubbs of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Will McMeans of Lester, AL

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Bobby Nobley of LaGrange, GA
2nd: Isaac Vick of Lyles, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Hammer Dulcimer

1st: Howard Friedman of Knoxville, TN
2nd: Lewis Taylor of Ringgold, GA
3rd: Chris Brown of Beechgrove, TN

Novelty Event

1st: Pa Fields & the Whambanger of Crossville, TN
2nd: Jim Owens of Deatsville, AL
3rd: Wes Langlois of Nashville, TN

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: Imer Holland Blue Creek Ramblers of Waverly, TN
2nd: Spring Creek of Lester, AL
3rd: The Lickabees of Nashville, TN

Autoharp

1st: Bobby Nobley of LaGrange, GA
2nd: Austin Vick of Lyles, TN

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Emily Dean of Greenbrier, TN
2nd: Samantha Lewis of Smithville, TN
3rd: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Ronnie Murphy of Oakland, KY
2nd: Lewis Taylor of Ringgold, GA
3rd: Isaac Vick of Lyles, TN

Old Time Banjo

1st: Eric Vick of Lyles, TN
2nd: Rebeka Weiler of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Benjamin Bateson of Murfreesboro, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: Eastern Sky of Morrow, OH
2nd: Sarah and Danny of Dowelltown, TN
3rd: Jubal's Kin of Longwood, FL

Mandolin

1st: Bobby Nobley of LaGrange, GA
2nd: Will McMeans of Lester, AL
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: Eric Vick of Lyles of TN
2nd: Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood, FL
3rd: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Justin Frazor of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Woody Stephenson of Nashville, TN
3rd: Jacob Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Michael Oliver of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Jay Bland of Kennesaw, GA
3rd: Edward Adams of Lebanon, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Michael Oliver of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Eileen Stewart of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Darrin Stryker of Crossville, TN

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Michael Oliver of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Sherry Guenther of Monterey, TN
3rd: Tammy Scruggs Reed of Hartsville, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Sarah Ward of Columbia, TN
3rd: Chuck Holcomb of Winchester, TN

Bluegrass Band

1st: Crosswind of Olive Hill, TN
2nd: Grass Cutters of Cookeville, TN
3rd: Blue Tradition of Murfreesboro, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Ped Scruggs of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Delmer Holland of Waverly, TN
3rd: R.B. Scruggs of Hartsville, TN

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Little Texas of Franklin, TN
2nd: Rocky Top Revue of Franklin, TN
3rd: Rhythm-N-Motion of Cookeville, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

37th Entertainer of the Year - Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN

Buck Dancing

1st: Kelly Eicher of Allensville, KY
2nd: Keley Tomlin of Springfield, TN
3rd: Caroline Dean of Greenbrier, TN

Clogging

1st: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN
2nd: Keley Tomlin of Springfield, TN
3rd: Raygan Sellers of Ashland City, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN
2nd: Tyler Sellers of Ashland City, TN
3rd: Adam Keckritz of Tullahoma, TN

Mandolin

1st: Kyle Ramey of North Vernon, IN
2nd: Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN
3rd: Tyler Sellers of Ashland City, TN

Five String Banjo

1st: Daniel Arrick of Pleasantville, TN
2nd: Adam Keckritz of Tullahoma, TN
3rd: Cara DiGiovanni of Greenbrier, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Abby Ward of Colombia, TN
2nd: Jessie Hester of Chapmansboro, TN
3rd: Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN

Fiddle (James G. "Bobo" Driver Memorial Award)

1st: Cole McCracken of Fredericksburg, TN
2nd: Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN
3rd: Brandon Shull of Lancaster, OH CLOSE 2008
2007 AWARDS

July 6th & 7th

36th Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

Ped Scruggs of Hartsville, TN

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo/Duet)

1st: Susie Coleman of Pegram, TN
2nd: Ty Jackson of Springfield, TN
3rd: Jack Horner and John Conner of Nashville, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Matthew Wingate of Lacey Springs, AL
2nd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Will McMeans of Lester, AL

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Amanda Herron of Algood, TN
2nd: Joey Jonte of Colorado Springs, CO
3rd: Emily Dean of Springfield, TN

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Kory Posey of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Justin Frazor of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Amanda Herron of Algood, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Will McMeans of Lester, AL
3rd: Charles Butler of Nashville, TN

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Eric Vick of Lyles, TN
3rd: Isaac Vick of Lyles, TN

Hammer Dulcimer

1st: Agene Parsons of Ooltewah, TN
2nd: Beth James of Newport, TN
3rd: Michael Brown of Beechgrove, TN

Novelty Event

1st: Aerin and Emma DeJarnette of Snellville, GA
2nd: Rob Pearcy and Heather Curry of Smyrna and Joelton, TN
3rd: Red and Jenny Denton of Joelton, TN

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: Blue Creek Ramblers of Waverly, TN
2nd: Slim Chance Band of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Coon Branch String Band of Murfreesboro, TN

Autoharp

1st: John Dalton of Longview, TX
2nd: Bobby Nobley of LaGrange, GA
3rd: Bill Rothe of Estill Springs, TN

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Sydni Perry of Franklin, TN
2nd: Ty Jackson of Springfield, TN
3rd: Emily Dean of Springfield, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Ronnie Murphy of Bowling Green, KY
2nd: Lewis Taylor of Ringgold, GA
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Old Time Banjo

1st: Rebekah Weiler of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Ben Bateson of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Eric Vick of Lyles, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: Wildberries of Springfield, TN
2nd: The Greens of Ripley, MS
3rd: Eastern Sky of Morrow, OH

Mandolin

1st: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Jesse Daniel of Toney, AL
3rd: Will McMeans of Lester, AL

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: Aerin DeJarnette of Snellville, GA
2nd: Bill Jones of Chapel Hill, TN
3rd: Eric Vick of Lyles, TN

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Justin Frazor of Smyrna, TN
2nd: Jacob Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Devon Stewart of Lebanon, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Danny Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Tommy Scruggs of Hartsville, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Stanley Reece of Whitleyville, TN
2nd: Michael Oliver of Hartsville, TN
3rd: Darrin Stryker of Crossville, TN

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Michael Oliver of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Tammy Scruggs of Hartsville, TN
3rd: Tommy Jackson of Franklin, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Jayce Crook of Toney, AL
2nd: Brian Blaylock of Hixson, TN
3rd: Sarah Ward of Columbia, TN

Bluegrass Band

1st: Crosswind of Olive Hill, TN
2nd: Grass Cutters of Cookeville, TN
3rd: The Ward Family of Columbia, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Ped Scruggs of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Carl Franklin of Hendersonville, TN
3rd: Delmer Holland of Waverly, TN

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Rocky Top Revue of Franklin, TN
2nd: Rhythm-N-Motion Xplosion of Cookeville, TN
3rd: Little Harpeth of Franklin, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

37th Entertainer of the Year - Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN

Buck Dancing

1st: Rachel Huddleston of Livingston, TN
2nd: Ty Jackson of Springfield, TN
3rd: Caroline Dean of Springfield, TN

Clogging

1st: Caroline Dean of Springfield, TN
2nd: Keley Tomlin of Springfield, TN
3rd: Sierra Tomlin of Springfield, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN
2nd: Wesley Keckritz of Tullahoma, TN

Mandolin

1st: Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN
2nd: Ruby Jane Smith of Columbus, MS
3rd: Bethany Ward of Columbia, TN

Five String Banjo

1st: Aaron Thompson of Benton, KY
2nd: Alex Thomlinson of Suches, GA
3rd: Dallas Gaynor of Apison, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Tyler Sellers of Springfield, TN
2nd: Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN
3rd: Abigail Ward of Columbia, TN

Fiddle (James G. "Bobo" Driver Memorial Award)

1st: Alex Thomlinson of Suches, GA
2nd: Cole McCracken of Floyds's Knob, IN
3rd: Ruby Jane Smith of Columbus, MS CLOSE 2007
2006 AWARDS

June 30th & July 1st

35th Grand Champion Fiddler (Barry C. Williams Memorial Trophy)

Jeremy Stephens of Danville, VA

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo/Duet)

1st: The Greens of Ripley MS
2nd: Emily Dean of Springfield, TN
3rd: Jack Horner of Nashville, TN

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Will McMeans of Lester, AL
2nd: Brian Blaylock of Hixson, TN
3rd: Dr. Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39)

1st: Amanda Herron of Cookeville, TN
2nd: Lauryn Boss of Bloomington Springs, TN
3rd: Chris Stewart of Lebanon, TN

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39)

1st: Jacob Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Chris Stewart of Lebanon, TN
3rd: Amanda Herron of Cookeville, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Earl Grubbs of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Tyler Collins of Allons, AL
3rd: Brian Blaylock of Hixson, TN

Mountain Dulcimer

1st: Bobby Nobley of LaGrange, GA
2nd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Lisa Patton of Murfreesboro, TN

Hammer Dulcimer

1st: Amber Burks of Greenbrier, TN
2nd: Howard Friedman of Knoxville, TN
3rd: Beth James of Newport, TN

Novelty Event

1st: Pa Fields and the Wham Bangers of Crossville, TN
2nd: Lucille Graham of Bryant, AL
3rd: Backwards Bluegrass of Dyersburg, TN

Old Time Fiddle Band

1st: DeKalb County Hilltoppers of Danville, VA
2nd: Blue Creek Ramblers of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Slim Chance of Allover, TN

Autoharp

1st: Bobby Nobley of LaGrange, GA
2nd: Jeremy Stephens of Danville, VA
3rd: Bill Rothe of Estill Springs, TN

Gospel Singing (Solo)

1st: Molly Green of Ripley, MS
2nd: Amber Burks of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Anna Noe of Nashville, TN

Country Harmonica

1st: Isaac Vick of Lyles, TN
2nd: Ken Tenpenny of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Lewis Taylor of Ringgold, GA

Old Time Banjo

1st: Jeremy Stephens of Danville, VA
2nd: Eric Vick of Lyles, TN
3rd: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, TN

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet)

1st: The Greens of Ripley, MS
2nd: Tomlin & Chunn of Greenbrier, TN
3rd: Emily & Ty of Springfield, TN

Mandolin

1st: Solly Burton of Sullivan, IN
2nd: Jesse Daniel of Fort Payne, AL
3rd: Will McMeans of Lester, AL

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39)

1st: Jeremy Stephens of Danville, VA
2nd: Greg Hallums of Lebanon, TN
3rd: Ashley Sullivan of Mount Juliet, TN

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39)

1st: Jacob Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Justin Frazor of Smyrna, TN
3rd: Chris Gray of Saint Joseph, TN

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40+)

1st: Danny Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Tommy Scruggs of Hartsville, TN

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40+)

1st: Stanley Reece of Whitleyville, TN
2nd: Darrin Stryker of Crossville, TN
3rd: Danny Campbell of Murfreesboro, TN

Senior Clogging (Ages 40+)

1st: Tammy Scruggs of Hartsville, TN
2nd: Michael Oliver of Hartsville, TN
3rd: Tommy Jackson of Franklin, TN

Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg, TN
2nd: Jeremy Stephens of Danville, VA
3rd: Tyler Collins of Allons, TN

Bluegrass Band

1st: Tennessee Bluegrass of Jackson, TN
2nd: Crosswind of Olive Hill, TN
3rd: Stoney Lonesome of Cookeville, TN

Senior Fiddlers (Ages 40+)

1st: Carl Franklin of Hendersonville, TN
2nd: Delmer Holland of Waverly, TN
3rd: R.B. Scruggs of Hartsville, TN

Square Dancing (4 Couples - 8 Total Dancers)

1st: Rhythm-N-Motion of Cookeville, TN
2nd: Rocky Top Revue of Franklin, TN
3rd: Rhythm-N-Motion Xplosion of Cookeville, TN

National Championship Country Musician Beginners

(Ages through 12 years by event date)

35th Entertainer of the Year - Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN

Buck Dancing

1st: Emily Dean of Springfield, TN
2nd: Ty Jackson of Cedar Hill, TN
3rd: Tanner Dunn of Cookeville, TN

Clogging

1st: Emily Dean of Springfield, TN
2nd: Ty Jackson of Cedar Hill, TN
3rd: Lindsay Batts of Ashland City, TN

Dobro Guitar

1st: Seth Taylor of Bryson City, NC
2nd: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN

Mandolin

1st: Sarah Jones of Smithville, TN
2nd: Grant Rigney of Normandy, TN
3rd: Emma DeJarnette of Snellville, GA

Five String Banjo

1st: Seth Taylor of Bryson City, NC
2nd: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
3rd: Aaron Thompson of Benton, KY

Flat Top Guitar

1st: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Tyler Sellers of Ashland City, TN
3rd: Andrew Rigney of Normandy, TN

Fiddle (James G. "Bobo" Driver Memorial Award)

1st: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, TN
2nd: Danielle Bishop of Fairview, NC
3rd: Alex Thomlinson of Suches, GA CLOSE 2006
Divider
Divider